Wednesday, 8 May 2013



Hello my blog friends and buds!  I really must apologise for not posting or visiting your blogs for so long but I have been having a few problems of late -which I do not wish to bore you with!!!  In fact I have only made a couple of cards recently as a DT member for Lady Anne's Challenges.  Must admit I am thankful that I am on the DT because, if not, I doubt that I would have made any cards at all!!

Anyway I have tried to keep as positive and as 'oh be joyful' as possible and (the main reason for mentioning it now) I am beginning to feel more myself - well 10% is better than 0%!!!  I am sure I will be back on form - watch out for more wafflings Jenny, Sue and Christine!! - they will be back with a vengeance I am sure.  Ooops I think they are back already!!!! 

Here is a card that I've made for my other DT spot on Lady Anne's 'new' Challenge - .  The challenge runs from 6 May - 2 June 2013 and entails making an easel card.  We were given some gorgeous images to choose from so I chose the fly fishing one - they are by Digi Darla Designs who are offering the winner a prize of 5 digital images of your choice!  They have some really great images.   

The funny thing is that I really enjoyed making this one, even though I haven't felt like crafting for a while!  I am popping a close-up of my flies on here - steady girls I'm not that mad - yet!

I made the flies by printing and cutting out three hooks (digi images from t'web) then glued a little bit of bendy wire to the back of them.  I used a bronze metallic Promarker to colour the hook and then chopped up a few 'gaily' coloured feathers - I glued these on and also wound some metallic thread around them to make them look like 'waffle flies' - (yup I made 'em so I can name 'em) lol!!!


Fly Fisherman Digi image - Digi Darla Designs
Trout image - freebie on the internet
'Life' Sentiment - Ginger's House
Birthday Sentiment - LOTV
Papers - Cherry Blossom - Gingham - Nitwit Collection
Promarkers and Copics
Distress Inks - sorry - had a senior moment and forgot to take note of colours
Feathers and buttons from my stash
Bazzill Basics card
Kraft card for the base
Grand Nestablities Labels 1 die

I hope you like this one - I would have kept it for the hubster's birthday but he doesn't  fish now and never did fly fishing anyway - sooooo no point at all!!! lol.

Thank you for stopping by and I am so grateful to you for taking the time to leave a comment.  Oh and a quick welcome back to my lovely friend Dr Jaya - I have missed you! 

Don't forget to enter the Challenge will you - I just lurve easel cards to bits and my DT friends have made some glorious cards for you to check out.

Hugs to you all


I would like to enter my card into the following Challenges

Addicted stamps Challenge No 55 -
Anything Goes Challenge No 92 -
Cards for Men Challenge No 9 -
Challenges 4 Everybody No 19 -
Digi Sketch Challenge -
Love to Scrap Challenge No 5 -
Make it Monday Challenge No 139 -
Stamps & Fun Challenge No 150 -
Through the Craftroom Door 7-13 May -

Thursday, 2 May 2013


Hello mes amies - I feel as if I have been away for soooo long!  Well - we (I am using the Royal 'we' here) have decorated the kitchen - as you may guess I was supervising and also 'snagging' the job!  Such a good thing that Graham is used to me - lol!  He always asks me if he's missed any bits - so I am only obeying!  He's made it look really sunny and cheerful.  Lurve it!!!

Anyway this is another card for Lady Anne's Stamp Anything Goes Challenge - it runs from 1 May to 4 June and the prize will be a set or sets of rubber stamps to the value of $15 from Red Rubber Designs.  You can use either a rubber stamp or a digi stamp for your design so please take part.  Oh and don't forget to read the few rules and have fun.

This is my card

 I know it won't be to everyone's taste, I was unsure about the background paper but decided to go ahead and add some green and a smidgen of sparkle to it!  The sentiment was on and off so many times it knew where to go in the end!! lol! 


A5 White Card Blank
Rubber Stamp - Milk Churn with flowers from Red Rubber Designs
Backing Paper and Ribbon  - Create and Craft (no name)
Grand Nestabilities - Labels One
Martha Stewart Edge Punch
Square gems from Papermania Mosaic stones
Sentiment - LOTV NEW Sketch Pad General Sentiments Set 8
Flourishes from my 'bit' box
Crystal Stickles
Charm from stash

Thank you so much for stopping by, I hope you take part in the Challenge, and if you have left a comment you are a star.  Even if you haven't the time to leave a comment I still lurve you! 

Big hugs to you all.

I might be back to add my card to a few challenges - but then again I might forget!


Yay - I've remembered!  I though I would enter my card into the following Challenges!

Bearly Mine Challenge No 84 -
Celebrate the Occasion Challenge No 110 -
Crafts and Me Challenge No 131 -
Critter Sketch Challenge No 162 -
Die Cuttin Divas No 113 - - Grand Nest. Labels One
Fresh Brewed Designs May Challenge -
LEJ Designs Challenge No 51 -
Party Time Tuesday Challenge No 118 -
Sisterhood of Crafters -
Through the Craftroom Door -